Reconstruction and Performance Credits

 

BAUHAUS DANCES

Reconstruction, Choreography, Artistic Direction: Debra McCall

 

Advisor: Andreas Weininger

 

Consultants:

Irmgard Bartenieff

Ise Gropius

Dr. Karin von Maur--Schlemmer Archiv, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart

Dr. Ulrike Gauss-- Staatsgalerie Stuttgart

Günter Ziegler--The Bauhaus, Dessau

T. Lux Feininger

Dr. Dirk Scheper

Eva Weininger

Dr. Hans Harksen

 

Producers:

The Kitchen

Goethe House New York

Mercedes-Benz

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

 

Performers:

Figure in Space, Metal Dance: Brian Hanna

Hoop Dance I-IV: Juliet Neidish

Stick Dance: Jan Hanvik (film); Paul Lessard (early reconstruction);

                      Tom Thoreson (Milwaukee; Chicago, ITT)

Blue Dancer: Nancy Ellen Stotz (film); Marsha Blank; Mark Franko

Red Dancer: Juliet Neidish

Yellow Dancer: Jan Hanvik

 

Musical Reconstruction, Composition and Performance: Craig Gordon

 

Lighting: Stephen Petrillo; Jeffrey McRoberts

 

Masks: Elliot Schwartz

 

Costumes: Lori Abramson, Suellen Epstein, Penny Howell, Paul Mantell, Jenny Lee

 

Props: Paul Lessard, Robert Russ, Tony Silvestrini, Peter Stathis, Laura Williams, Bob Yost

 

Set Construction: Paula Sloan, Pat Drucker, Nancy Ralph, Ulrich Stimming

 

Graphic Design: Michael Rock

(Kitchen and Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum productions)

 

 

SUPPORT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

The Board of The Kitchen, 1982 and 1984

Robert Ashley - Tom Bowes - Paula Cooper - Kenneth Cowin -Phillip Glass - Eric Larrabee - Mary MacArthur - Meredith Monk - Barbara Pine - Carlota Schoolman - Peter R. Stern - John Stewart - Caroline Stone - Willard Taylor - Barbara Toole - Paul Walter, Chairman of the Board

 

Opening Performance Committee,

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum 18 January 1984

 

Co-Chairmen: His Excellency Günther van Well, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations and Prinz Franz von Bayern. Rachel E. Adler - Mrs. Alfred Barr-Marlies and Richard Black - Babette G. Cohen - Christophe de Menil - Carol G. Emmerling - Dr. Jutta Grützner-Jasper Johns - Mr. and Mrs. Otto A. Kaletsch - Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Kruger-Luce Marinetti - Mr. and Mrs. John Parkinson, III - Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Pustilnik - Princess Maria-Christina Sayn - Wittgenstein - Carol O. Selle - Joanne M. Stern-Gesa B. Vogt

 

National Endowment for the Arts

National Endowment for the Humanities (for the Labanotation)

New York Foundation for the Arts

New York State Council on the Art

 

Lynda Hansen

Bauhaus Archiv

Dance Notation Bureau

Laban/Bartenieff Institute of Movement Studies

Tut Schlemmer and the Schlemmer Estate

Jamie Avins

Edie Baskin

Bea Becker

Ruth Berenson

Robert Berger

Tom Bowes

Jan Bronson

Doris Chevron

Nancy Davis

Jane Wilson Downes

Timothy and Dagny DuVal

Susan Emerling

Leon Falk

T. K. Flagg

Foothold Dance Company

Claudia Gitelman

Neil and Linda Goldstein

William Harris

Mieke van Hoek

Dr. Knut Heuer

Beverly Hoffman

La Boetie, Inc.

Dr. Haresh Lalvani

Alma Law

 

 

Copyright Debra McCall 1982, 1984

Robert Leacock

Ellen Levene

Craig Massey

MaryAnne McGowan

Monica Meehan and Max McNamara

Barbara Obata

Robert U. Ossori

Avital Oz

Angela Ralston

Angelica Rudenstine

Mary Salter

Helen Serger

Douglas Schaper

Janet Tate

Tom Thoreson

Muriel Topaz

Diane VanDerhei

Dr. Cristophe Wecker

Cornelia Weininger

Theo Westenberger

Christine Williams

Suzanne Youngerman

D’Lela Zuck

 

Legal Representation: Timothy DeBaets, Esq.

 

Labanotation of the Reconstructions:

Ilene Fox, Dance Notation Bureau